2020 judges

 

Morris & Essex 2020 Judging Panel

 

From North Caroline to Norway, here is the judging panel (pending AKC approval) for our upcoming show, to be held October 1, 2020, in Colonial Park, New Jersey.

 

Please join us in congratulating these judges on their assignments, among the most prestigious in the dog world, and in thanking them for their generous contribution to the sport, as all Morris & Essex judges donate their time and travel to judge at the show.

 

 

Best In Show: Desmond Murphy

 

Sporting Group: Mary Ann Alston

 

Hound Group: Michael Dougherty

 

Working Group: Joyce Vanek

 

Terrier Group: Lydia Hutchinson

 

Toy Group: Elizabeth Sweigart

 

Non-Sporting Group: Randy Garren

 

Herding Group: Jimmy Moses

 

Miscellaneous Class: Michael Canalizo

 

 

 

Sporting Breeds

 

American Water Spaniel: Tom Feneis

 

Barbet: Douglas Johnson

 

Boykin Spaniel: Tom Feneis

 

Brittany: Michael Faulkner

 

Chesapeake Bay Retriever: Terry Stacy

 

Clumber Spaniel: Terry Stacy

 

Cocker Spaniel, Black: Christine Calcenari

 

Cocker Spaniel, ASCOB: Christine Calcenari

 

Cocker Spaniel, Parti: Christine Calcenari

 

Curly Coated Retriever: Lorraine Bisso

 

English Cocker Spaniel: Margaret Wilson

 

English Springer Spaniel: Ken Murray

 

English Setter: Elliott Weiss

 

Field Spaniel: Douglas Johnson

 

Flat Coated Retriever: Ann Yuhasz

 

German Shorthaired Pointer: Bonnie Threlfall

 

German Wirehaired Pointer: Tom Feneis

 

Golden Retriever: Michael Faulkner

 

Gordon Setter: Elliott Weiss

 

Irish Setter: Lorraine Bisso

 

Irish Red and White Setter: Paula Nykiel

 

Irish Water Spaniel: Paula Nykiel

 

Labrador Retriever: Bonnie Threlfall

 

Lagotto Romagnolo: Virginia Murray

 

Nederlandse Kooikerhondje: Ann Yuhasz

 

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever: Douglas Johnson

 

Pointer: Frank DePaulo

 

Sussex Spaniel: Virginia Murray

 

Welsh Spring Spaniel: Christine Calcenari

 

Spinone Italiano: Paula Nykiel

 

Vizsla: Douglas Johnson

 

Weimaraner: Ann Yuhasz

 

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon: Virginia Murray

 

Wirehaired Vizsla: Ken Murray

 

 

Hound Breeds

 

Afghan Hound: David Frei

 

American English Coonhound: Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith

 

American Foxhound: Elizabeth Muthard

 

Azawakh: Denise Flaim

 

Basenji: Patrica Trotter

 

Basset Hound: Robert Indeglia

 

Beagle, 13 inch: Tom Powers

 

Beagle, 15 inch: Tom Powers

 

Black and Tan Coonhound: Dr. John Reeve-Newson

 

Bloodhound: Helen Stein

 

Bluetick Coonhound: Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith

 

Borzoi: Dr. John Reeve-Newson

 

Cirneco dell'Etna: Robert Stein

 

Dachshund, Long: John Wade

 

Dachshund, Smooth: John Wade

 

Dachshund, Wire: John Wade

 

English Foxhound: Elizabeth Muthard

 

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen: Jeffrey Pepper

 

Greyhound: Dr. John Reeve-Newson

 

Harrier: Espen Engh

 

Ibizan Hound: Robert Stein

 

Irish Wolfhound: Tom Powers

 

Norwegian Elkhound: John Wade

 

Otterhound: Elizabeth Muthard

 

Petite Basset Griffon Vendeen: Jeffrey Pepper

 

Pharaoh Hound: Patrica Trotter

 

Plott Hound: Robert Indeglia

 

Portuguese Podengo Pequeno: Helen Stein

 

Redbone Coonhound: Michael Canalizo

 

Rhodesian Ridgeback: Denise Flaim

 

Saluki: Gayle Bontecou

 

Scottish Deerhound: Espen Engh

 

Sloughi: Gayle Bontecou

 

Treeing Walker Coonhound: Michael Canalizo

 

Whippet: Espen Engh

 

 

Working Breeds

 

Akita: Douglas Holloway

 

Alaskan Malamute: Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

 

Anatolian Shepherd: Terry Stacy

 

Bernese Mountain Dog: Barbara Finch

 

Black Russian Terrier: William Shelton

 

Boerboel: Debra Thornton

 

Boxer: Joe Gregory

 

Bullmastiff: Debra Thornton

 

Cane Corso: Patty Sosa

 

Chinook: Lloyd Constantine-Amodei

 

Doberman Pinscher: Glen Lajeski

 

Dogo Argentino: Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

 

Dogue de Bordeaux: Glen Lajeski

 

German Pinscher: Glen Lajeski

 

Giant Schnauzer: Douglas Holloway

 

Great Dane: Ken Murray

 

Great Pyrenees: Wendy Willhauck

 

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog: Debra Thornton

 

Komondor: Clay Coady

 

Kuvasz: Clay Coady

 

Leonberger: Barbara Finch

 

Mastiff: Patty Sosa

 

Neapolitan Mastiff: Clay Coady

 

Newfoundland: Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

 

Portuguese Water Dog: Vicki Seiler-Cushman

 

Rottweiler: Patty Sosa

 

St. Bernard: Vicki Seiler-Cushman

 

Samoyed: Clay Coady

 

Siberian Husky: William Shelton

 

Standard Schnauzer: Douglas Holloway

 

Tibetan Mastiff: Lloyd Constantine-Amodei

 

 

Terrier Breeds

 

Airedale: Karen Wilson

 

American Hairless Terrier: Geraldine Kelly

 

American Staffordshire Terrier: Mary Jane Carberry

 

Australian Terrier: William deVilleneuve

 

Bedlington: Betty-Anne Stenmark

 

Border Terrier: Edd Bivin

 

Bull Terrier (Colored): Carl Pew

 

Bull Terrier (White): Carl Pew

 

Cairn Terrier: Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

 

Cesky Terrier: William deVilleneuve

 

Dandie Dinmont: Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

 

Fox Terrier (Smooth): Connie Clark

 

Fox Terrier (Wire): Peggy Beisel-McIlwain

 

Glen of Imaal: Betty-Anne Stenmark

 

Irish Terrier: Karen Wilson

 

Kerry Blue Terrier: Mary Jane Carberry

 

Lakeland Terrier: Peter Green

 

Manchester Terrier (Standard): Dennis McCoy

 

Miniature Bull Terrier: Carl Pew

 

Miniature Schnauzer: John Constantine-Amodei

 

Norfolk Terrier: Edd Bivin

 

Norwich Terrier: James Reynolds

 

Parson Russell: Sue Goldberg

 

Rat Terrier: John Constantine-Amodei

 

Russell Terrier: Geraldine Kelly

 

Scottish Terrier: James Reynolds

 

Sealyham Terrier: Peter Green

 

Skye Terrier: Sue Goldberg

 

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier: Richard Powell

 

Staffordshire Bull Terrier: Richard Powell

 

Welsh Terrier: Bruce Schwartz

 

West Highland White Terrier: Bruce Schwartz

 

 

Toy Breeds

 

Affenpinscher: Vicky Abbott

 

Brussels Griffon: Jackie Stacy

 

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel: Jackie Stacy

 

Chihuahua (Long): Barbara Alderman

 

Chihuahua (Smooth): Barbara Alderman

 

Chinese Crested: Evalyn Gregory

 

English Toy Spaniel (B&PC): Evalyn Gregory

 

English Toy Spaniel (KC&R): Evalyn Gregory

 

Havanese: Evelyn Gregory

 

Italian Greyhound: Elaine Lessig

 

Japanese Chin: Elaine Lessig

 

Maltese: Jackie Stacy

 

Manchester Terrier (Toy): Dennis McCoy

 

Miniature Pinscher: Barbara Alderman

 

Papillon: Barbara Alderman

 

Pekingese: Vicky Abbott

 

Pomeranian: Vicky Abbott

 

Poodle (Toy): Tim Brazier

 

Pug: Vicki Abbott

 

Shih Tzu: Rita Holloway

 

Silky Terrier: Rita Holloway

 

Toy Fox Terrier: Rita Holloway

 

Yorkshire Terrier: Elaine Lessig

 

 

Non-Sporting Breeds

 

American Eskimo Dog: Robert Indeglia

 

Bichon Frise: Luis Sosa

 

Boston Terrier: Lloyd Constantine-Amodei

 

Bulldog: Dennis McCoy

 

Chinese Shar-Pei: Johnny Shoemaker

 

Chow Chow: Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith

 

Coton de Tulear: Dennis McCoy

 

Dalmatian: Molly Martin

 

Finnish Spitz: Robin Stansell

 

French Bulldog: Molly Martin

 

Keeshond: Luis Sosa

 

Lhasa Apso: Luis Sosa

 

Lowchen: Johnny Shoemaker

 

Norwegian Lundehund: Robert Indeglia

 

Poodle (Miniature): Tim Brazier

 

Poodle (Standard): Tim Brazier

 

Schipperke: Johnny Shoemaker

 

Shiba Inu: Molly Martin

 

Tibetan Spaniel: Molly Martin

 

Tibetan Terrier: Luis Sosa

 

Xoloitzcuintli: Dennis McCoy

 

 

Herding Breeds

 

Australian Cattle Dog: Charles Trotter

 

Australian Shepherd: Linda Robey

 

Bearded Collie: Dorothy Collier

 

Bearceron: Wendy Willhauck

 

Belgian Malinois: Stephanie Hedgepath

 

Belgian Sheepdog: Stephanie Hedgepath

 

Belgian Tervuren: Stephanie Hedgepath

 

Bergamasco: Paul Willhauck

 

Berger Picard: Linda Robey

 

Border Collie: Lorna Menaker

 

Bouvier de Flandres: Charles Olvis

 

Briard: Paul Willhauck

 

Canaan Dog: Lorna Menaker

 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi: William Shelton

 

Collie (Rough): Linda Robey

 

Collie (Smooth): Linda Robey

 

Entlebucher Mountain Dog: Dorothy Collier

 

Finnish Lapphund: Charles Trotter

 

German Shepherd Dog: Stephanie Hedgepath

 

Icelandic Sheepdog: Dorothy Collier

 

Miniature American Shepherd: Charles Olvis

 

Norwegian Buhund: Linda Robey

 

Old English Sheepdog: Charles Olvis

 

Pembroke Welsh Corgi: William Shelton

 

Polish Lowland Sheepdog: Paul Willhauck

 

Puli: Dorothy Collier

 

Pumi: Charles Olvis

 

Pyrenean Shepherd: Wendy Willhauck

 

Shetland Sheepdog: Rick Gschwender

 

Spanish Water Dog: Charles Trotter

 

Swedish Vallhund: Rick Gschwender

 

 

Miscellaneous Breeds

 

Belgian Laekenois: Michael Canalizo

 

Biewer Terrier: Michael Canalizo

 

Dutch Shepherd: Michael Canalizo

 

Lancashire Heeler: Michael Canalizo

 

Mudi: Michael Canalizo

 

Norrbottenspets: Michael Canalizo

 

Peruvian Inca Orchid: Michael Canalizo

 

Portuguese Podengo: Michael Canalizo

 

Russian Toy Dog: Michael Canalizo

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-Newsletter