Morris & Essex 2020 Trophy Sponsors

 

E-Newsletter

GROUPS

(* denotes lifetime sponsorship)

 

 

Sporting Group

Group 1 - William Gorodner

Group 2 - Steve and Kelly Dainard in memory of Delores Streng and Carmen Berci

Group 3 - Claire Wisch Abraham and Kelly Shupp, Mountain View Kennel

Group 4 - John and Katherine Sullivan

 

Hound Group

*Group 1* - Gayle Bontecou

Group 2 - Dr. and Mrs. Robert D. Smith

Group 3 - Alan Welch and Carol Comerford

Group 4 - Sally Fineburg

 

Working Group

*Group 1* - Pouch Cove Newfoundlands and Portuguese Water Dogs

Group 2 - Avalon Kennels, Reg. - Norra L. Hansen, Tiffany Brigante and Mary E. Myers

Group 3 - Available

Group 4 - Dr. Steven Lynn

 

Terrier Group

Group 1 - Linda Barrow

Group 2 - Marjorie Underwood

Group 3 - Dr. Theresa Nesbitt

Group 4 - Candace Lundin, DVM, MS and Frank Zureick

 

Toy Group

*Group 1* - Ron L. and Debbie Scott

*Group 2* - Michelle Molnar and Jamie Danburg

Group 3 - Kim Walsh

Group 4 - Wendy Galbreath

 

Non-Sporting Group

Group 1 - Ron L. and Debbie Scott

Group 2 - Johnny Shoemaker

Group 3 - Johnny Shoemaker In Memory of Jack Heidinger and Florance Savage

Group 4 - Thomas J. and Sandra L. Rolenatis

 

Herding Group

Group 1 - Gail Miller Bisher

Group 2 - Available

Group 3 - Karen Mull

Group 4 - Amanda M Pough, Bandersnatch; Julie and Dan Haddy, Jo-Clem; Amy Preston, Relic; Christina Miller, River Rock; and Judy March Rosenthal, Rosendogs

 

BREEDS AND VARIETIES

(* denotes lifetime sponsorship)

 

Sporting Group

American Water Spaniel - Available

Boykin Spaniel -  Larry and Paisley Knudsen and Larley Boykin Spaniels

Brittany - David and Cherilyn Frei

Chesapeake Bay Retriever - John Martin

Clumber Spaniel -  Doug Johnson and Jamie Hubbard, Clussexx Kennels

Cocker Spaniel, ASCOB - Available

Cocker Spaniel, Parti-Color - In Honor of GCH Dal-Mar’s Topaz Pistal; Debra Lampert-Rudman

Cocker Spaniel, Black - William Gorodner

Curly-Coated Retriever - Available

English Cocker Spaniel - ECSCA  In Memory of Geraldine Rockerfeller Dodge

English Setter - Ann Yuhasz and Rebecca Yuhasz-Smith, Hemlock Lane Farm

*English Springer Spaniel* - Dorothy Cherry

Field Spaniel - John and Katherine Sullivan

Flat Coated Retriever - Hector Hector

German Shorthair Pointer - Terry M. DePietro and Charlene Trost

German Wirehaired Pointer - The Sporting Gallery and Book Shop – Arthur Liese

*Golden Retriever* - Karen Fennikoh, Amberglo Goldens

Gordon Setter - Sharon Wilson

Irish Red and White Setter - Gordon Hayburn

Irish Setter - Ken and Debbie Davis and Susan Schafer In Memory of Frank and Katherine Wheatly

*Irish Water Spaniel* - Irish Water Spaniel Club of America

Labrador Retriever - William Gorodner In Memory of Mrs. R.V. Clark

Lagotto Romagnolo  - J. M. Talbert

Nederlandse Kooikerhondje - Waterbound Kooikers, Golden Gate Kooikers, Carousel Kooikers and Dr. Cheryl Short

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever - Robert and Dawn Eisele

Pointer - Howard and Karen Spey

Spinone Italiano -  Spinone Club of America

Sussex Spaniel - Jeane Haverick, Kaileigh Gonzalez, Pluis Davern and Juliet Clendenon

Vizsla - Dr. Martina Bebin Bickley and Dr. Fred Bickley

Weimaraner - Bonnie Mutter In Memory of John A. Mutter

Welsh Springer Spaniel - Jeane Haverick and Kaileigh Gonzalez

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon - The Sporting Gallery and Book Shop – Arthur Liese

Wirehaired Vizsla - Roy and Kathy Lormis - Loroka Wirehaired Vizslas

 

 

Hound Group

Afghan Hound - Connie and Duane Butherus

Azawakh - Sharon Sakson

American English Coonhound - Emma Alexander- Alexanderhounds

American Foxhound - Harry and Lisa Miller

Basenji - Mid Atlantic Basenji Club of Maryland

Basset Hound - Available

Beagle, 13 Inch - David Frei

Beagle, 15 Inch - Linda Clark

Black and Tan Coonhound - Southwind Coonhounds: RayAnn Reynolds, Janice Kopp and Amanda Lewis

Bloodhound - Tim and Deirdre Rahn Sanctuary Hounds

*Borzoi* - Drs. John Reeve-Newson and Richard Meen, “Kishniga”

*Blue Tick Coonhound* - Charles (Chuck) E. Woods and Dr. Gerry Zippin

Cirneco dell'Etna - Jennifer Wager

Dachshund, Longhaired - William Gorodner and Alan Bower

Dachshund, Wirehaired - Dr. Theresa Nisbett

Dachshund, Smooth - Jane Fowler In Memory of Bobby Fowler

English Foxhound - Anonymous, in memory of Sue Whaley, Sunup English Foxhounds

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen - Sidekick GBGVs, Corey Benedict and Brent Humphrey

Greyhound - Jackson and Melanie Steele

*Harrier* - Thomas and Lani Powers

Ibizan Hound - Available

*Irish Wolfhound* - Thomas and Lani Powers

Norwegian Elkhound - Margaret Mott and Sally Simmonds - Kamgaard Norwegian Elkhounds Reg.

Otterhound - Available

Petit Basset Griffin Vendeen - William Ellis

*Pharaoh Hound* - Dr. Steven E. Sipperly and Dominic Carota

Plott - Emma Alexander- Alexanderhounds

Podengo Pequeno - John and Katherine Sullivan

Redbone Coonhound - Jomeja Rhodesian Ridgeback, Australia

Rhodesian Ridgeback - Denise Flaim

Saluki - Eric Steel

*Scottish Deerhound* - Gail Bontecou

Sloughi – Edna M. Wyatt

Treeing Walker Coonhound - Emma Alexander, Alexanderhounds

Whippet - Patricia Clark

 

 

 

Working Group

*Akita* - Chris and Cheryl Tice Koenitz for Koti Kids of Koti Bear Kennels

Alaskan Malamute - Donated by Paula Honigman in memory of  her father, Dr. Harold B Schwartzapfel, Breeder Emeritus, Uyak Kennels Registered.

Anatolian Shephard Dog - Sharon Sakson

Bernese Mountain Dog - Michael and Michelle Scott

*Black Russian Terrier* - Mary and Barry Curtis

Boeroel - Tina Thompson

*Boxer* - Joseph E., Mamie R. and Evelyn R. Gregory

Bullmastiff - Alan Kalter and Chris Lezotte, HappyLegs Bullmastiffs

Cane Corso - Dave Musto and Kathy Caton-Musto

Chinook - Forever Greene Chinooks

*Doberman Pincher* - Drew Martin and Chris Kelly

Dogue de Bordeaux - Thomas and Paula Fultz

German Pinscher - Available

*Giant Schnauzer*- Robin and Ken Greenslade, Kenro Giant Schnauzers

Great Dane - Jeff, Patrice and Tristen Lawrence

Great Pyrenees - Jean and Wayne  Boyd, Rivergrove Great Pyrenees

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog - Mary Beth Usery, Jessica Kalupa and Christy Hale

Komondor - Available

Kuvasz - Maria Arechaederra, Ederra Kuvasz

Leonberger - Leos by the Sea

Mastiff - Denise Flaim in Fond Memory of Dr. William Newman

Neapolitan Mastiff - Harry Booker

*Newfoundland* - Pouch Cove Newfoundlands and Portuguese Water Dogs

*Portuguese Water Dog* - Pouch Cove Newfoundlands and Portuguese Water Dogs

Rottweiler - Michael and Michelle Scott

*Saint Bernard * - Wayne Ferguson

Samoyed - Anita O’Berg

*Siberian Husky* - The Kanzlers, Innisfree

Standard Schnauzer – Doug Holoway

Tibetan Mastiff  - Kathryn and Brad Ray, Colorado Tibetan Mastiffs

 

 

Terrier Group

Airedale - Gloria Marshall

American Hairless Terrier - Available

American Staffordshire Terrier - Sue Lackey and Olaf and Monique Verhorevoort

Australian Terrier - Dr. Suzanne Hampton and Marcy L. Zingler

Bedlington Terrier – Laurie Zembrzuski and Gabrielle Gilbeau, Lamz Bedlington Terriers

*Border Terrier* - Dundeen Seeman Gallipeau In Memory of Kate Jennings Seeman

Bull Terrier, White - Bull Terrier Club of America

Bull Terrier, Colored - Bull Terrier Club of America

*Cairn Terrier* - Karen and David Eisenberg

*Cesky Terrier* - Loren Marino in memory of GChS. EUVW'16 BVBE'16 Milenka's Hector in Act Four, TKA, CGCA, CGCU — Hector

Dandie Dinmont Terrier – Bill Gorodner and Tyler M. Mills

*Fox Terrier (Wire)* - Torie Steele

Fox Terrier (Smooth) - Jan Ritchie Gladstone

Glen of Imal - Dr. Suzanne Hampton and Marcy L. Zingler

Irish Terrier - Kathe Garrison, in memory of Harrison Garrison CGC, TD, UKCAG1

Kerry Blue Terrier - Philadelphia Kerry Blue Terrier Club

Lakeland Terrier - Jean Heath - Black Witch

Manchester Terrier (Standard) – Jean Heath

Miniature Bull Terrier - Theresa Stewart

Miniature Schnauzer - Linda Tamar and Gerri Kelly

*Norfolk Terrier* - Barbara Miller

Norwich Terriers - Joan Kefeli - Dumbar

Parson Russell - Patty Burnmeister

Rat Terrier – Rebekah Rivera

*Russell Terrier* - Candice Lundin, DVM and Frank Zureick, DBF Russell Terriers

Scottish Terrier - Frederick B. and Duffy Askin

Sealyham Terrier - Patrice Andrews

*Skye Terrier* - James and Cynthia Stebbins In Memory of Walter F. Goodman

Soft Coated Wheaton Terrier – Sue and Harvey Goldberg

Staffordshire Bull Terrier - "Absolute," Blair and Michelle Aguillard

*Welsh Terrier* – Mary Duafala, Abbeyrose Foundation

West Highland White Terrier – Frederick  B. and Duffy Askin

 

 

Toy Group

Affenpinschers – J. Daley and J. Collins, Collindale Affenpinchers

*Brussels Griffon* – Ruth Pereira

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel – Elaine Lessig

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) – Nancy Pincus

Chihuahua (Long Coat) – Nancy Pincus

Chinese Crested – Linda Tamar and Geri Kelly

English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince Charles) – Doug Johnson and Jamie Hubbard, Clussexx Kennels

English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby) – Doug Johnson and Jamie Hubbard, Clussexx Kennels

*Havanese* – Scott C. Tomassi

Italian Greyhound – D. Scott Pfeil and James Donahue, Wynsyr Kennels

Japanese Chin – William Gorodner and Alan Bower

*Maltese* – Joseph E., Mamie R. and Evelyn R. Gregory

Miniature Pinscher - Empire Miniature Pinscher Club of Greater New York

*Papillon* – Nancy Shaw

Pekingese – Lindy Barrow

Pomeranian – Pomeranian Club of America

Poodle (Toy) – Ron L. and Debbie Scott

*Pug* – Carolyn Koch

Shih Tzu – Dr. & Mrs. John V. Ioia, Metropolitan New York Shih Tzu Fanciers

Silky Terrier – Helen and James D. Adams and Doreen Weintraub

Toy Fox Terrier – Rebekah Rivera

Toy Manchester Terrier – American Manchester Terrier Club

Yorkshire Terrier - Sherri Spieth, Blue-Fantasy; Mary Ann Condit, Tiverton; Julie Howard, Jo-Nel

 

 

Non-Sporting Group

American Eskimo Dog - Available

Bichon Frises - George and Cathy Milutinovich

Boston Terriers - Jessica McIntyre

*Bulldogs* - Julian and Dorothy Prager

*Chinese Shar-Pei* - Jean Durdin

Chow Chow - Available

*Coton de Tulear* - Patricia and Jack Enright

Dalmatian - Molly Martin

Finnish Spitz - Available

*French Bulldog* - Suzanne and Richard Readmond

Keeshond - Mark Shveima and Shira Barkon

Lhasa Apso - Ron L. and Debbie Scott

Lowchen - Dr. Jennie Chen and John Knox, Roman Reign and Save the Lowchen

Norwegian Lundehund - Available

*Poodle (Miniature)* - Peter D. Laventhall-Wolfish and Phyllis Wolfish

Poodle (Standard) - Julie Mueller – Auora

Schipperkes - Robert and Dawn Eisele

*Shiba Inu*- The Kanzlers, Innisfree

Tibetan Spaniel - Gayle Bontecou

Tibetan Terrier - Dezine Tibetan Terriers

Xoloitzcuintli - Cindi Bossart, VMD

 

 

 

Herding Group

Australian Cattle Dog - Available

Australian Shepherd - United State Australian Shepherd Association

Bearded Collie - Gloria Marshall

Beauceron - Available

Belgian Sheepdog - Available

Belgian Malinois - Christina Chambers

Belgian Tervuren - Joan Olawski-Stiener

Bergamasco - Steven A. and Cynthia M. Sansone

Berger Picard - Janice Billingsley

Border Collie - Joseph Diehl

Bouviers des Flandres - Mary Silkworth and Norma Smith

*Briard*- Karen Aznavoorian and Noma Smith

Canaan Dog - Pamala Stacey Roseman and Richard Vullet

Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Sharon Fremer

Collie, Rough - Cindi Bossart, VMD

*Collie, Smooth* - Mary and Barry Curtis In Memory of Louise K. Russell

Entlebucher Mountain Dog - Available

Finnish Lapphund - Lighthouse Lapphunds

German Shepherd Dog - Andre and Pamela Buckles

Icelandic Sheepdog - Available

*Old English Sheepdog* - David and Sheila Kenyon

Miniature American Shepherd - Jeanie Troyan McAdams and Dr. Douglas McAdams, Love That Miniature American Shepherds, Denton, Texas

Norwegian Buhund - Available

Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Available

Polish Lowland Sheepdog - Judy Torge, Ponjude

Puli - S. Sniko Szeremy

Pumi - Debra Thornton

Pyrenean Shepherd - Mary J. Newman

Shetland Sheepdog - Andre and Pamela Buckles

Spanish Water Dog - Marnie Harrison

Swedish Vallhund - Available

 

 

Miscellaneous

Barbet  – Judy Descutner, Hickory Tavern Farm (moves to the Sporting Group on Jan. 1, 2020)

Belgian Laekenois Chiens de Rafale: DL Hyatt II, R. Margaret Hyatt Currier, CF Phantom, and Carol and Frank Shields

Biewer Terrier – Windsong Biewer Terriers

Dogo Argentino - Available (moves to the Working Group on Jan. 1, 2020)

Dutch Shepherd - Available

Lancashire Heeler – Jeffery Bazell and Jeffery Kestner

Mudi - Available

Norrbottenspets - Available

Peruvian Inca Orchid - Available

Portuguese Podengo - Available

Russian Toy Dog - Elizabeth Omeara

When you give a Breed or Group trophy, you can donate for 2020 only, OR you can give a “Lifetime” BOB (or Group) trophy. A Lifetime trophy ensures your sponsorship of that breed or Group placement for your lifetime and one show following. If you have questions about availability, please contact Trophy Chair Debbie Davis at emislsdavis@gmail.com.

 

 

 

 

Questions?

 

Please fill out the form below to contact Trophy Chair Debbie Davis.

 

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.