2025 Trophy Sponsors

When you give a Breed or Group trophy, you can donate for 2025 only, OR you can give a "Lifetime" BOB (or Group) trophy. A Lifetime trophy ensures your sponsorship of that breed or Group placement for your lifetime and one show following. If you have questions about availability, please contact Trophy Chair Debbie Davis at emislsdavis@gmail.com.

Groups

(* denotes lifetime sponsorship)

Sporting Group

Group 1 - Michael H. Faulkner
Group 2-Bil Gorodner
Group 3 - Lorraine Wegmann Bisso
Group 4 - Offered by Christine E. Calcinari, Belhaven

Hound Group

*Group 1* - Gayle Bontecou
*Group 2* - Walker Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Sally Fineburg, Stacey Fineburg & Shana Owen DVM
Group 3 - Kimberly A. Brown, Dagoba Basenjis
Group 4 - Pramada Koradox, Maggie Peat and Tom Sikora

Working Group

*Group 1* - Pouch Cove Newfoundlands and Portuguese Water Dogs
Group 2 - Steve and Mary Myers 
Group 3 - Laura Taft, Far Away Water Dogs
Group 4 - Melissa Sage, Furrari Kennels

Terrier Group

*Group 1* - Lindy Barrow
Group 2 - Connie Clark
Group 3 - Bev and Gary Andersen
Group 4 - In memory of Carol Brown offered by Bill Gorodner

Toy Group

*Group 1* - Ron L. and Debbie Scott
*Group 2* - Michele Molar and Jamie Danburg
Group 3 - Scott C. Tomassi in memory of Ron Scott
Group 4 - Scott C. Tomassi

Non-Sporting Group

Group 1 - In memory of Sari Brewster Tietjen, by her husband Herman H. Tietjen
Group 2 - Glen Lajeski in memory of Wendell Sammet
Group 3 - Tarquin Kennels
Group 4 - Daniel Chavez and Janet Lange, Danfour Reignon Kennels

Herding Group

*Group 1* - Gail Miller Bisher
Group 2 - Dedicated to BISS GCHS Goliath Du Domaine De Vauroux BCAT CGC ACGC
Group 3 - Amour Picards, Bev and Joe Conroy
Group 4 - Wendy Perry

Breeds and Varieties

(* denotes lifetime sponsorship)

Sporting Group

American Water Spaniel - Available
Barbet - Judy Descutner, Hickory Tavern Farm
Boykin Spaniel - Paisley Stevens Knudsen, Larley Boykin Spaniels
Bracco Italiano - Available
Brittany - David Frei in memory of Grace
Chesapeake Bay Retriever - John and Patricia Martin
Clumber Spaniel - Doug Johnson and Jamie Hubbard, Clussexx Kennel
*Cocker Spaniel, ASCOB* - Kennon Dickson Hudson, in memory of Champion Palm Hills Rainey California “Tain”
Cocker Spaniel, Parti-Color - In memory of Lloyd Alton by Bill Gorodner
Cocker Spaniel, Black - Joy Stevens, Rejoice; Bonnie Pike, Silverhall; Pamela Maher, Pamela Anns, and Per Rismhyr , Perje
Curly-Coated Retriever - Available
English Cocker Spaniel - Kerrin Churchill
English Setter - Ann Yuhasz and Rebecca Yuhasz Smith Hemlock Lane, in memory of Richard and Nancy Frey, Lazy F.
*English Springer Spaniel* - Dorothy Cherry
Field Spaniel - Robert and Helen Stein
Flat Coated Retriever - Patti Sneed More and Northwood's Flat-Coated Retrievers
German Shorthair Pointer - VJK-MYST GSPs in memory of CJ
German Wirehaired Pointer - HH Moutain View Kennel, Ed and Kelly Shupp
*Golden Retriever* - Karen Fennikoh, Amberglo Goldens
Gordon Setter - Elizabeth Sullivan, in honor of my origins
Irish Red and White Setter - Kellyn Miller, NyaStar Irish Red & White Setters
*Irish Setter* - Ken and Debbie Davis, Emerald Isl’s Kennels, in memory of Katherine and Frank Wheatley, Rockherin Kennels
*Irish Water Spaniel* - Irish Water Spaniel Club of America
Labrador Retriever - Anne Thornbury
Lagotto Romagnolo* - Carolyn and James Talbert
Nederlandse Kooikerhondie - Available
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever - Dawn and Bob Eisele
Pointer - Lydia Frey
Spinone Italiano - Spinone Italiano Club of America
Sussex Spaniel - Daniel Sayers
Vizsla - Available
Weimaraner - Available
Welsh Springer Spaniel - Sandra and Richard Rohrbacher, Ryan Welsh Springers
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon - Available
Wirehaired Vizsla - Available Elizabeth Sullivan, In honor of my origins

Hound Group

*Afghan Hound* - Vince Indeglia, in memory of Robert Indeglia and Lee Canalizo
Azawakh - Francesca Zampini and Patrizio Palliani, Azamour
American English Coonhound - Available
American Foxhound - American Foxhound Club of America
Basenji - In loving memory of Bazinga - GCHP Relic’s Big Bang Theory of Dagoba,  Kimberly Brown
Basset Hound - John F. Martin in memory of Margretta N. Patterson
Beagle, 13 Inch - Available
Beagle, 15 Inch - Available
Black and Tan Coonhound - WyEast Kennels, Jim and Kathy Corbett
Bloodhound - Timothy and Deirdre Rahn, Sanctuary Bloodhounds reg.
*Blue Tick Coonhound* - Charles (Chuck) E. Woods and Dr. Gerry Zippin
*Borzoi* - Drs. John Reeve-Newson and Richard Meen, "Kishniga"
Cirneco dell'Etna - Lisa Bernhardt and Leslie Sorenson, Stellare Cirnechi
*Dachshund, Longhaired - Pramada Koradox
Dachshund, Wirehaired - Barala, Victor Barajas and Chuck Alarcon
Dachshund. Smooth - In Loving Remembrance of Iris Love, Julie L. Mueller and Eugene Blake
English Foxhound - Diane M. Heaton MD
Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen -  Deborah Savage
*Greyhound* - Sue Lackey, Talos
*Harrier* - Thomas and Lani Powers
Ibizan Hound - Available
*Irish Wolfhound* - Thomas and Lani Powers
*Norwegian Elkhound* - Vince Indeglia, in memory of Robert Indeglia and Lee Canalizo
Otterhound -Gillian Foley, in honor of George Francis Foley
Petit Basset Griffin Vendeen - Beverly & Tony Childs, StoneHouseHounds 
*Pharaoh Hound* - Dr. Steven E. Sipperly and Dominic Carota
Plott - Available
Podengo Pequeno - Available
Redbone Coonhound - Cole Vanover and Kristin Lawless, Lost Heritage Hounds
Rhodesian Ridgeback - Denise Flaim
Saluki - Eric Steel, Phaeton Salukis
*Scottish Deerhound* - Gail Bontecou
Sloughi - Almaboubin Sloughis/Nancy Lovelady
Treeing Walker Coonhound -  Cole Vanover and Kristin Lawless, Lost Heritage Hounds
Whippet - Judy Descutner, Hickory Tavern Farm 

Working Group

*Akita* - Chris and Cheryl Tice Koenitz for Koti Kids of Koti Bear Kennels
*Alaskan Malamute* - Melissa Sage, Furrari Kennels
Anatolian Shephard Dog - Janis Rosenthal, Esq., Chevalers du Roland Kennels
Bernese Mountain Dog - Ann and Bill Daily, and Holly Leftwich
*Black Russian Terrier* - Mary and Barry Curtis
Boerboel - Available
*Boxer* - Joseph E., Mamie R. and Evelyn R. Gregory
Bullmastiff - Tina Thompson
Cane Corso - Available
Chinook - Available
*Doberman Pincher* - Drew Martin and Chris Kelly
Dogo Argentino - Available
Dogue de Bordeaux - Available
German Pincher - Available
*Giant Schnauzer*- Robin and Ken Greenslade, KenRo Giant Schnauzers
Great Dane - James and Michelle Conroy, Caeruleus Danes
Great Pyrenees - Available
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog - Sue and Rick Copeland in memory of GCHG Derby's Toast With Gusto ("Gus”)
Komondor - Available
Kuvasz - Maria Arechaederra, Ederra Kuvasz
Leonberger - Available
Mastiff - Denise Flaim in fond memory of Dr. William Newman
Neapolitan Mastiff - Available
*Newfoundland* - Pouch Cove Newfoundlands and Portuguese Water Dogs
*Portuguese Water Dog* - Pouch Cove Newfoundlands and Portuguese Water Dogs
Rottweiler - Bob and Erika Busby, Di Dio’
*Saint Bernard * - Wayne Ferguson
Samoyed - Anita and Eric O'Berg, Courage Run Samoyeds
*Siberian Husky* - The Kanzlers, Innisfree
Standard Schnauzer - Doug and Rita Holloway
Tibetan Mastiff - Ann and Bill Daily, and Holly Leftwich

Terrier Group

Airedale - Terrydale HK Kennels
American Hairless Terrier - Available
American Staffordshire Terrier - Sue Lackey, Talos
Australian Terrier - Available
Bedlington Terrier - Bedlington Terrier Club of America
*Border Terrier* - Dundeen Seeman Gallipeau in memory of Kate Jennings Seeman
Bull Terrier, White - Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine in loving memory of Sandy McIlwaine
Bull Terrier, Colored - Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine in loving memory of Sandy McIlwaine
*Cairn Terrier* - Karen and David Eisenberg
*Cesky Terrier* - Loren Marino, in memory of GCHS CH EUVW'16 BVBE'16 Milenka's Hector in Act Four TKA CGCA CGCU — "Hector"
Dandie Dinmont Terrier - Joseph Metheney-Mills and Bill Gorodner
Fox Terrier (Smooth) - Jan Ritchie Gladstone
*Fox Terrier (Wire)* - Tore Steele
Glen of Imal -  Jo Lynn, “Tipperary Farm"
Irish Terrier - Eduardo Fugiwara and Sean Mansfield
Kerry Blue Terrier - Offered by Carl and Jaimie Ashby (Blujac) in memory of Carol Brown
Lakeland Terrier - Hi-Kel Terydale Kennels
Manchester Terrier (Standard) - Avallable
Miniature Bull Terrier - Desmond Murphy
Miniature Schnauzer - Dr. Angel and Lisa Iscovich
*Norfolk Terrier* - Barbara Miller
Norwich Terrier - Sandra Lillian Pierce in honor of Dr. John Reeve-Newson
*Parson Russell* - In memory of Elspeth and Phillip Pavlic, Askari Kennels
Rat Terrier - Available
*Russell Terrier* - Candice Lundin DVM and Frank Zureick, DBF Russell Terriers
Scottish Terrier - Dr. Fred and Duffy Askin
Sealyham Terrier - Patrice Andrews
*Skye Terrier* - James and Cynthia Stebbins in memory of Walter F. Goodman
Soft Coated Wheaton Terrier -  Sue and Harvey Goldberg, Wheatens of Shandalee
Staffordshire Bull Terrier - Available
*Welsh Terrier* - Mary Duafala, Abbeyrose Foundation
*West Highland White Terrier* - Linda Barrow

Toy Group

Affenpinschers - David and Pam Peat
Biewer Terrier - Wingsong Biewer Terriers
*Brussels Griffon* - Ruth Pereira
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel - Dr. & Mrs. John V. Ioia
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) - Gannon O’Reilly, In Loving Memory of Darwin Delaney of Dartan Chihuahuas
Chihuahua (Long Coat) - Glen Lajeski
Chinese Crested - Shikadin, Phyllis Lane and Deanna Glenn
English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince Charles) - Doug Johnson and Jamie Hubbard, Clussexx Kennel
English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby) - Doug Johnson and Jamie Hubbard, Clussexx Kennel
*Havanese* - Scott C. Tomassi
Italian Greyhound - Andrea Bradford MD, Shadowland Kennels
Japanese Chin - Tyler and Joseph Metheney-Mills and Bill Gorodner
*Maltese* - Joseph E., Mamie R. and Evelyn R. Gregory
Miniature Pincher - Doug and Luke, with thanks to KimRo, without which we would never know the love of this breed
*Papillon* - Nancy Shaw
Pekingese - Susan Sprung
Pomeranian - Corie Haylett, New River Poms
Poodle (Toy) - Johnny Shoemaker
*Pug* - Carolyn Koch
Russian Toy Dog (eligible to compete on 12/29/21) - Available
Shih Tzu - Dr. & Mrs. John V. Ioia
Silky Terrier - Doreen and Lorien Weintraub, Dorien Silky Terriers
Toy Fox Terrier - Available
Toy Manchester Terrier - Available
Yorkshire Terrier - Available

Non-Sporting Group

American Eskimo Dog - Michael and Sally Halstead in memory of Snowball
Bichon Frise - Hallmark & GloryB Bichons, Carol Fellbaum, Joanne Rubin and Scott Sommer, in memory of our dear friend, Cecelia Ruggles, High Ridge Bichons
Boston Terrier - Thomas and Margaret Noble
*Bulldog* - Julian and Dorothy Prager
*Chinese Shar-Pei* - Jean Durdin
Chow Chow - Melanie and Craig Regnier, MoonDancer Chows
*Coton de Tulear* - Patricia and Jack Enright
Dalmatian - Libertad De Montjuic, Teresa A. Vila and Ahuilaca Xoloitzcuintli, Teresa M. Vilá & Kevin Crosby
Finnish Spitz - Ann and Bill Daily, and Holly Leftwich
*French Bulldog* - Suzanne Orban-Stagle and Ronald Readmond
Keeshond - Don and Cathy Bosnic in memory of "Kylie," Am/Can. Ch. Kameo's Nor'Easter NA, NAJ, HOF, ROM
Lhasa Apso - Wesley and Michelle Lewis
*Lowchen* - Jennie Chen
Norwegian Lundehund - Available
*Poodle (Miniature)* - Peter D. Laventhall-Wolfish and Phyllis Wolfish
Poodle (Standard) - Johnny Shoemaker
Schipperke - Dawn and Bob Eisele
*Shiba Inu*- The Kanzlers, Innisfree
Tibetan Spaniel - Barbara and Paul Eymard in honor of Terri Galle
Tibetan Terrier - David Murray, Players Tibetan Terriers
Xoloitzcuintli - Richard Yenchesky, Del Rey Xoloitzcuintl

Herding Group

Australian Cattle Dog - Reverie, Leon Goetz
Australian Shepherd - Available
Bearded Collie - Nancy Hagood Klein, House of Gunn
Beauceron - Available
Belgian Laekenois - Available
Belgian Malinois - Pamela Hoerster, dedicated to BISS GCHS Goliath Du Domaine De Vauroux BCAT CGC ACGC
Belgian Sheepdog - Available
Belgian Tervuren - Firefly Belgians and Bonnie J. Skelton
Bergamasco - Available
*Berger Picard* - Amour Picards, Bev and Joe Conroy
Border Collie -Mrs. Lorna Menaker
Bouviers des Flandres - Rocheuses Bouviers, The Johnson Family
*Briard*- Karen Aznavoorian and Norma Smith
Canaan Dog - Pamela Stacey Rosman and Philip Richard Vulliet, in loving memory of MBIS MNBISS Silver Grand Champion Pleasant Hill Magnum of Samara, HC
Cardigan Welsh Corgi - Sharon Fremer
Collie, Rough - Hildegarde S. Morgan, County-Aire Collies
*Collie, Smooth* - Mary and Barry Curtis in memory of Louise K. Russell
Entlebucher Mountain Dog - Available
Finnish Lapphund - Available
German Shepherd Dog - Rick and Susan Waits
Icelandic Sheepdog - Cindy Iken,Pismo Beach Icies
Lancashire Heeler - Jeffery Bazell and Jeffrey Kestner, St Johns Kennel
Miniature American Shepherd - Available
Mudi - Available
*Norwegian Buhund* - In honor of MBIS/Can.GrChEx Kyon's Freidige Siv HIC/CGN ("Siv"), North America's FIRST all-breed Best in Show-winning Norwegian Buhund
*Old English Sheepdog* - David and Sheila Kenyon
Pembroke Welsh Corgi - Available
Polish Lowland Sheepdog - Mrs. Lorna Menaker
Puli - Susi Szeremy and National Purebred Dog Day
Pumi -  Margretta Lundquist, Nixie Pumi
Pyrenean Shepherd - Available
Shetland Sheepdog - Natalie Hollinger
Spanish Water Dog -  Hildegarde S. Morgan
Swedish Vallhund - Available

Miscellaneous

Basset Fauve de Bretagne - Available
Danish-Swedish Farmdog - Available
Dutch Shepherd - Available
Japanese Akitainu - Available
Kai Ken - Available
Norrbottenspets - Available
Peruvian Inca Orchid - Available
Portuguese Podengo - Available
Russian Tsvetnava Bolonka - Available
Small Musterlander - Available
Teddy Roosevelt Terrier - Available